General Terms And Conditions & Privacy Notice 2018-09-16T17:28:08+00:00

General Terms And Conditions

This website is property of Nanoskin bvba, hereinafter referred to as ‘NANOSKIN’, with registered office at 18 Nijverheidsstraat, B-1840 Londerzeel (Belgium), company number 0550.572.295.
By visiting this website, you agree to the contents and you are bound by these general terms and conditions which determine the relationship between you, referred to as ‘THE CUSTOMER’, and NANOSKIN.
If you do not agree, we kindly ask you to leave this website.
Except if agreed to the contrary, these general terms and conditions apply to every relationship between The Customer and Nanoskin.  The Customer declares to know and accept the general terms and conditions of NANOSKIN.  The acceptance is tacit and becomes immediately effective.
The general terms and conditions are always available through this website or on simple request.
The general terms and conditions apply to every order placed by THE CUSTOMER through the website, to the exclusion of any older or newer provisions.
If a provision of these general terms and conditions is declared null and void or unenforceable pursuant to the applicable law, the nullity or unenforceability shall not result in the nullity or unenforceability of the other provisions of these general terms and conditions, which remain applicable.  For everything not explicitly mentioned in these terms and conditions of sale, reference is made to the provisions of Belgian law.
These general terms and conditions apply unless otherwise agreed in writing by NANOSKIN and THE CUSTOMER.  This exception is only made for provisions which are strictly incompatible.

  1. Information offered

The information offered on this website is general information and not aimed at a specific person or specific circumstances, and is not a personal advice.
With respect to the information offered, there are no guarantees and the use of the website and the information offered is always at your own risk.

  1. Liability for the use of the website

In spite of the efforts made to ensure that the information on the website is correct, complete, accurate and up-to-date, errors may occur.  NANOSKIN accepts no liability for any errors.
Any liability for direct, indirect or consequential damage caused by the use of this website or the information mentioned on this website is explicitly excluded.
NANOSKIN is at all times entitled to suspend or discontinue the website in whole or in part for maintenance, updates or for any other reason, even without prior notice.
NANOSKIN shall not be held liable for any inconvenience or damage caused by the use of internet, any breakdown of the system, the invasion by outsiders or a virus, or any other fact which may be considered as a case of force majeure.

  1. Hyperlinks

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, which are beyond the control of NANOSKIN.  We shall not provide any guarantee with respect to these external websites and accept no liability for any direct or indirect damage caused by the use and/or information of external websites.

  1. Intellectual property

The information provided by NANOSKIN, on this website or through any other medium, is the intellectual property of NANOSKIN or of third parties who have authorized the use by NANOSKIN. Any reproduction is prohibited and may only be allowed with the prior written consent of NANOSKIN.  It includes but is not limited to texts, images, video files and audio files.

  1. Offer and acceptance

NANOSKIN reserves the right to refuse orders without having to give a reason.
An order only becomes final after the acceptance of these general terms and conditions of sale, the prices and the description of the offer.

  1. Payment

The applicable prices are those mentioned in the offer issued by NANOSKIN. They remain valid during the term specified in the offer. These prices are not including 21% VAT. THE CUSTOMER is responsible for the correctness of the company number given.
The shipping costs shall be paid by THE CUSTOMER and may have to be settled before an order is finally placed.  At that point it is still possible to cancel the order.
The payment shall be settled within thirty (30) calendar days after the receipt of the invoice by  transfer to the account number specified on the invoice.

  1. Delivery

The item ordered shall be delivered at the address specified by THE CUSTOMER.
The aim is to deliver as soon as possible.  The term of delivery is no later than 20 calendar days after the acceptance of the order for deliveries in Belgium and no later than 30 calendar days for deliveries in the other countries mentioned.
NANOSKIN shall not be liable for any delay or the carrier’s failure to deliver.

  1. Guarantee

Any problem or defect with respect to the delivery of an item, damage or quality problem must be reported within seven calendar days, following the day of delivery, by means of a registered letter sent to the register office of NANOSKIN.
NANOSKIN offers the guarantees provided for by law.
NANOSKIN is not liable in case of force majeure, accidents, the incorrect use or handling of an item by THE CUSTOMER.
An item with a defect accepted in the sense of product liability as laid down in the “Defective Product Liability Law” shall be replaced free of charge.

  1. Signature and proof

THE CUSTOMER accepts electronic proof.
THE CUSTOMER is responsible for the correctness of the information he or she provides.
The final confirmation of the order by THE CUSTOMER is considered as the acceptance of the price.  The confirmation by THE CUSTOMER is valid as signature and explicit acceptance of all transactions.

  1. Privacy protection

NANOSKIN reserves the right to gather THE CUSTOMER’s information for internal use, directly by gathering the information provided by THE CUSTOMER upon subscription and/or order as well as indirectly, for example, by the use of cookies, newsletter registration, order application or order.
Pursuant to the Law of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy, THE CUSTOMER may at any time access, modify or remove this information if he/she no longer wants to receive information on the NANOSKIN activities. To do this, THE CUSTOMER simply needs to send an e-mail to info@nanoskin.be.

  1. Changes

NANOSKIN reserves the right to change these general terms and conditions at any time and at its own discretion.

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This agreement is governed by Belgian law and any dispute on the interpretation or application shall be settled by the court of the district in which the registered office of NANOSKIN is situated.

 

Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Privacy Notice of Nanoskin. Our Privacy Notice explains you in a clear, transparent and simple yet correct way when, why and how Nanoskin collects, uses and protects personal information of the people who provide us with such personal information through the online contact form on its website (www.nanoskin.be) or directly by email, letter or fax.
When you decide to provide us with your personal data you confirm that you have read through these privacy conditions.

The data will be used in accordance with the consents that you have given, with Act of 30 july 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and with European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (entered into force on 25 May 2018) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).This Privacy Notice is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website.
Please take a minute to read and understand it and please note that it should be read in conjunction with our General Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy.

1. What is your personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

  1. What data do we collect?

In reference to information filled in the online contact form on its website (www.Nanoskin.be) or directly transmitted by email, letter or fax, Nanoskin will solely collect the necessary information as to obtain the aimed results.

You may send us or we may ask you for the following information:

– your full name
– your date of birth
– your contact information such as your address and postal code, your email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, fax number
– credit or debit card information, information about your bank account number and sort code or other banking information
– general information about yourself such as professional interests, your experience of our services and products or other services and products and your contact preferences
– your contact with us such as a note of a call, an email or letter you send to us or other records of any contact you have with us
– your website browsing information (which includes information about the websites you visit)
– in the event that you apply for a job, we will require further professional information about yourself by way of a job application or your Curriculum Vitae

Nanoskin may also collect certain information about your hardware and software, this includes:

– your IP address
– browser type
– operating system
– access time
– referring website adresses

  1. Who is collecting your data?

Nanoskin is the data controller (“Data Controller”) for the purposes of the act.

  1. How and why we collect and use your personal information

For the online contact form, we will ask you to fill in some of the abovementioned personal information. The reason we collect this data is to be able to respond on your questions sent by the use of this online contact form to Nanoskin.

The information Nanoskin receives through applications (by email, fax or letter) is used to check if the candidate’s skills match the job opening.

Data other than those identified above that are directly transmitted to Nanoskin through email, fax or letter are solely used to achieve the indicated purpose of the communication.

We may also collect information about you from other companies, our business, or project partners, if this is appropriate.

Other reasons of the usage of your information can be:

– to provide products and services that you have requested
– to ensure that the content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
– to perform statistical analyses measuring customer interest in various areas of our sites
– to develop and improve our products and services
– for our internal record-keeping

5. Sharing of your information

We may share your information with:

– partners or agents involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used
– partners or agents engaged to perform services for and on behalf of Nanoskin
– pension and payroll providers
– project partners and other professional advisers
– debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organizations
– law enforcement agencies regulatory organizations, courts, or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorized to by law.

We may need to transfer your information to partners or agents in countries outside the EU (European Union). This may happen if our partners and agents are based outside the EU, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

  1. Storage and protection of your personal information

Information collected through the contact form on the website of Nanoskin or directly transmitted by email, fax or letter is stored and processed locally and within the European Union.
Nanoskin uses reasonable and adequate safeguards to secure and protect the collected information and takes reasonable steps to verify the identity of the user who seeks to reach the collected personal information.
Information transmitted to Nanoskin is exclusively accessible to responsible people who need access to perform their duties.
Nanoskin will retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary or required by law.

  1. Reporting Fraud

Nanoskin is committed to ensuring your information is secure. As part of our efforts to protect your information, Nanoskin will never send you emails for your registered password (if you are a registered user).

If you do receive such an email or are asked to disclose this information by someone claiming to work for Nanoskin, please report the communication to us using the following methods:

– send an email to info@nanoskin.be

– in writing to us at our registered address: Nanoskin bvba, Nijverheidsstraat 18, 1840 Londerzeel, Belgium.

  1. Your choices regarding your information

It is your right to ask Nanoskin whether your personal information has been processed by us. In order to exercise this right, you must address a formal request to Nanoskin, clearly specifying what you want to consult, rectify or delete. The request must be dated, signed and accompanied by a copy of the front of your ID.
If the response to this question is positive, you may request free access to your personal information held by us as well as the reason of the processing and the period during which we will store and process your personal information. You may also request to rectify and erase your personal information, object to the use of it, restrict the use of it and receive your personal information held by us. The deletion of data must be specifically justified. If those requirements are met, Nanoskin will comply with your request as quickly as possible and report back to you.

Please note that while Nanoskin will endeavor to make the updares as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

  1. What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
In your browser, you can turn off the storage of cookies or delete stored cookies, but this may lead to diminished functionality, delays or the disablement of certain parts of the Website.

  1. Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics. This web analysis service is offered by Google Inc. (“Google”), and uses analytical cookies. The information that is collected via the cookies about the use of the website by a visitor, together with the visitor’s IP address, is sent to Google and stored by Google.

Google may use this information for the following:

  1. Supply reports concerning the advertisement activity to advertisers and websites that host those advertisements and ensure that those website publishers are paid
  2. It helps website and app owners who use Google Analytics to understand how visitors interact with their sites or apps
  3. Detect and combat fraud and other security risks to protect users and partners
  4. Comply with statutory obligations
  5. Improve its products.

For all these activities with the exception of point 2, Google acts as the processor, and the processing of the information that they collect about the use of the Website is Google’s own responsibility.

How can you manage which information is sent to Google?

Here are a number of ways you can manage which information is shared by your browser when you visit the Website:

  • If you do not want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the browser add-on for Google Analytics. More information about Google Analytics and privacy.
  • If you are logged on to your Google account, you can – depending on your account settings – view and edit certain information that Google collects from the sites you have visited and apps you have used.
  • With the incognito mode in Chrome, you can surf the Internet without the web pages and files being stored in your browser history. Cookies are deleted after you have closed all incognito windows and tabs. Your bookmarks and settings are stored until you delete them.
  • With Advertisement settings you can manage which Google advertisements you will be shown on the Internet. You can find out how advertisements are selected for you, you can sign out from Personalisation of advertisements and block specific advertisers. More information about advertisements.
  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, your rights regarding your personal information or the processing activities of Nanoskin in reference to this online contact form, you can always contact us at

Nanoskin bvba

Nijverheidsstraat 18

1840 Londerzeel, Belgium

T : +32 (0)52/80.08.07

info@nanoskin.be

www.nanoskin.be

If you wish to contact the national supervising authority, you can contact:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35

contact@apd-gba.be

www.dataprotectionauthority.be

Nanoskin gebruikt cookies voor een betere klantenervaring en een gemakkelijker gebruik van deze site. Door accepteren te klikken of door verder te surfen, gaat u akkoord met het gebruik van deze cookies. Voor meer informatie klik hier

De cookie-instellingen op deze website zijn ingesteld op 'toestaan cookies "om u de beste surfervaring mogelijk. Als u doorgaat met deze website te gebruiken zonder het wijzigen van uw cookie-instellingen of u klikt op "Accepteren" hieronder dan bent u akkoord met deze instellingen.

Sluiten